Coed, independent, PK-12th grade school in St. Petersburg, Florida.

Clubs and Organizations

Clubs and organizations are a key part of creating Upper School leadership opportunities, time for socialization, fostering passions, and exposing students to new interests. Through these organizations, students discover what is truly important to them as well as learn lessons in determination, reliability, leadership and other team-building skills. Most Upper School clubs meet during the school day so students with after-school responsibilities may still participate in clubs.
  • At the beginning of each year, students have the opportunity to start a new club along with a faculty sponsor.
  • Typically, students join one Service Club each year to help nurture our greater community and fulfill the necessary service requirement. 
  • Other student organizations include: Model UN, Mu Alpha Theta, Thespians Troupe 3140, Youth in Government, Admissions Ambassadors, Honor Council, National Honor Society with opportunity for Middle School tutoring, Relay For Life Organizing Committee and Student Council.

Upper School Service Clubs

Guardians ad Litem, advisor: Beth Bartlett
Habitat for Humanity, advisor: Diego Duran-Medina
Interact Club, advisor: Jessica Thorn
Key Club, advisor: Ron Heller
Leo Club, advisor: Beth Bartlett
Relay For Life Committee, advisor: rep from American Cancer Society
SADD (Students Against Destructive Decisions), advisor: Richie Cameron

Upper School Clubs

Astronomy Club, Advisor: Tony Napodano
Chargers Sports Network, Advisor: Jim Henderson
Chess Club, Advisor: Jim Henderson
"Chronicle" Upper School newspaper, Advisor: Jim Henderson
Clio Club, Advisor: Ron Heller
Creative Writing Club / "Riptides" literary magazine, Advisor: Mr. Seymour / Mr. Ellenburg
CWEED (Chargers Who Encourage Ethical Decisions), Advisor: Dean Kathy Sessions
Digital Media Club, Advisor: Aaron Sober
Eco-Club, Advisor: Aaron Sober
F.A.R.M. Club, Advisor: Kam O’Horo
French Club, Advisor: Sidy Ndiaye
Gay-Straight Alliance, Advisor: Dean Richard Beaton
Girls’ STEAM Club, Advisor: Lisa Peck
Mock Trial Club, Advisor: Daniel Asad
Model United Nations, Advisor: Kurt Wahlgren
Mu Alpha Theta, Advisor: Will Thayer
Multi-Cultural Club, Advisor: Daniel Asad
Outdoor Club, Advisor: Mike Steele
Pre-Med Club, Advisor: Lisa Peck
Red, White and Blue Club supporting our Troops and veterans, Advisor: Lisa Peck
Robotics Club, Advisor: Richard Perrine
Science Club, Advisor: Hyink/Schneider
Spanish Club, Advisor: Cary Powers
Thespians Troupe 3140, Advisor: Bill Leavengood '78
Vegetarian Club, Advisor: Tony Napodano
Youth In Government, Advisor: Mike Steele

School Information

Shorecrest Preparatory School
5101 First Street Northeast
St Petersburg, FL 33703
Phone: (727) 522-2111  |  Fax: (727) 527-4191

Privacy Policy | FacultyFacilities Rental


Shorecrest Preparatory School is a private, non-sectarian, coeducational, college preparatory day school for students preschool through high school, located in St. Petersburg, Florida.