Coed, independent, PK3-12th grade school in St. Petersburg, Florida.

Clubs and Organizations

Clubs and organizations are a key part of creating Upper School leadership opportunities, time for socialization, fostering passions, and exposing students to new interests. Through these organizations, students discover what is truly important to them as well as learn lessons in determination, reliability, leadership and other team-building skills. Most Upper School clubs meet during the school day so students with after-school responsibilities may still participate in clubs.
  • At the beginning of each year, students have the opportunity to start a new club along with a faculty sponsor.
  • Typically, students join one Service Club each year to help nurture our greater community and fulfill the necessary service requirement.

Upper School Service Clubs

Guardians ad Litem, advisor: Beth Bartlett
Interact Club, advisor: Jessica Thorn
Key Club, advisor: Ron Heller
Habitat for Humanity, advisor: Diego Duran-Medina
Relay For Life Committee, advisor: American Cancer Society's Jessica Sheets

Upper School Clubs & Honor Societies

Black Student Union, Advisor: Roderick Avery Fludd
Clio Club, Advisor: Ron Heller
Creative Writing Club, Advisor: Jake Seymour
Forensics Club, Advisor: Rachel Eckblad
French Club, Advisor: Sidy Ndiaye
Gay-Straight Alliance, Advisor: Kathy Sessions
Girls STEAM Club, Advisor: Lisa Peck
Impact Club, Advisor: Roderick Avery Fludd
International Thespian Society, Advisor: Bill Leavengood
Investment Club, Advisor: Donald Paige, Ethan Updike, Pedro Alonso
Model United Nations, Advisor: Kurt Wahlgren
Mu Alpha Theta, Advisor: Anne Michelle Frey
Multicultural Club, Advisor: Pedro Alonso
National Art Honor Society, Advisor: Charla Gaglio
National Honor Society, Advisor: Ron Heller
Outdoor Club, Advisor: Mike Steele
Pre-Med Club, Advisor: Lisa Peck
Quill and Scroll, Advisor: Casey McDonough
Red, White and Blue Club, Advisor: Lisa Peck
Rho Kappa, Advisor: Ron Heller
Robotics Club, Advisor: Richard Rho
SADD, Advisor: Courtney Ellis
Shorecrest Business Club, Advisor: Mike Steele
Société Honoraire de Français, Advisor: Sidy Ndiaye
Spanish Club, Advisor: Marina Pallares
Spanish Honor Society (Sociedad Honoraria Hispánica), Advisor: Marina Pallares
SPARC-Students Promoting Acceptance and Respect in the Community: Advisor, Bill Leavengood, Rachel Barrett
Stress Management Club: Advisor, Steve Gende
Survivor Club: Advisor, Jessica Thorn
The Art Club, Advisor: Charla Gaglio
Thespians Troupe 3140, Advisor: Bill Leavengood '78
Treblecrest a cappella, Advisor: Stacie Steinke
Tri-M, Advisor: Ethan Updike
Voices Publications, Advisor: Jorden E. Sanders
W.O.K.E., Advisor: Roderick Avery Fludd
Youth In Government, Advisor: Mike Steele

Other Leadership Opportunities:
Student Council, Advisor: Tiffany Blessing
Student Ambassadors, Advisor: Kim Hudson, Rachel Barrett
Honor Council, Advisor: Kathy Sessions

Shorecrest Preparatory School

5101 First Street Northeast
St Petersburg, FL 33703
Phone: (727) 522-2111  |  Fax: (727) 527-4191
[Map]

Privacy Policy | FacultyFacilities Rental


Shorecrest Preparatory School is a private, non-sectarian, coeducational, college preparatory day school for students preschool through high school, located in St. Petersburg, Florida.