Coed, independent, PK-12th grade school in St. Petersburg, Florida.

Clubs and Organizations

Clubs and organizations are a key part of creating Upper School leadership opportunities, time for socialization, fostering passions, and exposing students to new interests. Through these organizations, students discover what is truly important to them as well as learn lessons in determination, reliability, leadership and other team-building skills. Most Upper School clubs meet during the school day so students with after-school responsibilities may still participate in clubs.
  • At the beginning of each year, students have the opportunity to start a new club along with a faculty sponsor.
  • Typically, students join one Service Club each year to help nurture our greater community and fulfill the necessary service requirement. 
  • Other student organizations not listed here include: Admissions Ambassadors, Honor Council, National Honor Society with opportunity for Middle School tutoring, and Student Government.

Upper School Service Clubs

Guardians ad Litem, advisor: Beth Bartlett
Interact Club, advisor: Jessica Thorn
Key Club, advisor: Ron Heller
Habitat for Humanity, advisor: Diego Duran-Medina
Relay For Life Committee, advisor: rep from American Cancer Society
SADD (Students Against Destructive Decisions), advisor: Richie Cameron

Upper School Clubs

Astronomy Club, Advisor: Tony Napodano
Black Student Association, Advisors: TIffany Blessing, Jorden Sanders
Chargers Sports Network, Advisor: Jim Henderson
Cheese Club, Advisor: Ron Heller
"Chronicle" Upper School newspaper, Advisor: Jim Henderson
Clio Club, Advisor: Ron Heller
Creative Writing Club, Advisor: Jake Seymour
Current Events Club, Advisor: Roderick Avery Fludd, Diego Duran-Medina
Extra Terrestrial Studio, Advisor: Jim Henderson
French Club, Advisor: Sidy Ndiaye
Gay-Straight Alliance, Advisor: Kathy Sessions, Richard Beaton
Girls’ STEAM Club, Advisor: Lisa Peck
Model United Nations, Advisor: Kurt Wahlgren
Mu Alpha Theta, Advisor: Will Thayer
Multi-Cultural Club, Advisor: Pedro Alonso
Outdoor Club, Advisor: Mike Steele
Pre-Med Club, Advisor: Lisa Peck
Red, White and Blue Club, Advisor: Lisa Peck
"Riptides" literary magazine, Advisor: Jorden Sanders
Robotics Club, Advisor: Richard Rho
SharkCrest, Advisor: Mike Steele
Spanish Club, Advisor: Marina Pallares
Student Booster Club, Advisor: Jeff Raab and Matt Thompson
Thespians Troupe 3140, Advisor: Bill Leavengood '78
Vegetarian Club, Advisor: Tony Napodano
Youth In Government, Advisor: Mike Steele

School Information

Shorecrest Preparatory School
5101 First Street Northeast
St Petersburg, FL 33703
Phone: (727) 522-2111  |  Fax: (727) 527-4191

Privacy Policy | FacultyFacilities Rental


Shorecrest Preparatory School is a private, non-sectarian, coeducational, college preparatory day school for students preschool through high school, located in St. Petersburg, Florida.